The Bolivian squirrel monkey is a mammal of the order Primates and the suborder Haplorhini (monkeys and apes).
The Bolivian squirrel monkey is 10 1/2 to 12 1/2 inches long with a 15 to 16 1/2 inch tail. It weighs 34 ounces. Its tail is longer then its head and body but it is very slim. The tip however is bushy and black. The Bolivian squirrel monkey’s face is small and white with a large forehead. Its head crown is dark and it has a black nose tip and muzzle. Its ears are well formed.
The Bolivian squirrel monkey lives in groups called troops. Their troops average 40 to 50 members and may reach up to 200. The troops of squirrel monkeys are the largest and most active of the monkeys that inhabit the Americas. They are noisy, twittering and clucking. The large troops have smaller peer groups. The peer groups each have only one sex or age or status of monkey. There is a peer group of adult males, of pregnant females of females with young and of juveniles. Once a Bolivian squirrel monkey locates food the other members of its peer group will hurry to feed.
During breeding season the male Bolivian squirrel monkey acquires fat stores around the shoulders. The males compete aggressively for the females. Breeding occurs only once per year and the breeding season lasts 3 months. Females will often mate with several males during this time. Gestation or pregnancy lasts 152 to 172 days. Only a single young is born and nurses for 4 to 6 months. It does not gain its independence until about a year old. The female Bolivian squirrel monkey becomes sexually mature between 2 1/2 to 3 years old. The male becomes sexually mature around 6 years old. The maximum lifespan for this species in captivity is 30 years. It is most likely that the lifespan is shorter for individuals living in the wild.
The Bolivian squirrel monkey eats varied, small creatures. Sometimes, they follow other species of monkeys and feed on insects behind them.
The Bolivian squirrel monkey is located in South America.
The Bolivian squirrel monkey is classified as least concern on the IUCN (International Union of Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) red list of threatened species. This classification is the lowest and means the species has a large widespread, population and no current threats that would likely decrease its population in the foreseeable future.
Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World’s Wildlife by, David Burnie and Don E. Wilson
Sipahi, L. and A. Fraser. 2006. “Saimiri boliviensis” (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed July 24, 2009 at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Saimiri_boliviensis.html.